/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/071102.mbx             C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] --------------------------------------------------------------
Briefing is under way concerning plaintiffs’ motion for class
certification of the lawsuit, “Mimi Serna, Timothy Herrock, et
al. v. Costco Wholesale Corp., Case No. 2:07-CV-1491-AHM
(JWJx),“ according to the company's Oct. 25, 2007 Form 10-K
Filing with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission for the
fiscal year ended Sept. 2, 2007.

The consumer class action was filed on March 2007 in the U.S.
District Court for the Central District of California alleging
willful violations of the 15 U.S.C. Section 1681c(g) of the Fair
Credit Reporting Act (FCRA).  

Section 1681c(g), enacted Dec. 4, 2003, provides that “no person
that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of
business shall print more than the last five digits of the card
number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the
cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.”

Plaintiffs allege that, on or after Jan. 1, 2005, Costco printed
the expiration date and/or more than the last five digits of
their credit card or debit card number on electronically printed
receipts provided at the point of sale involving transactions at