/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/080520.mbx
[…] impact, without impairing the ability of state courts to decide
cases of chiefly local import or cases that concern traditional
state regulation of the state's corporate creatures."
NY Law Journal notes that the Class Action Fairness Act
accomplished this goal by expanding federal jurisdiction and
giving appellate courts the jurisdiction to review orders
granting or denying remand to removed cases.
The defendants here petitioned for permission to appeal Judge
Mordue's remand order. Over the plaintiffs' objections, the
circuit granted the petition.
Under Section 1453(c), "a court of appeals MAY accept an appeal
from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion
to remand," Judge Jacobs said. "Here, we elect to entertain
defendants' appeal because the question of whether a state-law
deceptive practices claim can be predicated on the sale of a
security is removable under CAFA is important and consequential,