/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/110214.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Defendant Cavalry Portfolio Services, LLC, is engaged in the
business of a collection agency.  It is a licensee under the
Illinois Collection Agency Act, 225 ILCS 425/1 et seq.

Defendant Kevin M. Kelly, P.C.'s practice consists of the
collection of alleged consumer debts.  The plaintiffs believes
that the law firm represents Cavalry Portfolio Services, LLC, in
about half the lawsuits Cavalry files in Illinois.

The plaintiffs say that the exclusive means whereby a collection
agency can file a lawsuit in Illinois in its own name on a debt
that it does not beneficially own is pursuant to Section 8b of the
Collection Agency Act, 225 ILCS 425/8b, which provides that an
assignment to a collection agency for collection "with title
passing to the collection agency to enable collection of the
account in the agency's name as assignee for the creditor" must,
among other things, be "manifested by a written agreement,
separate from and in addition to any document intended for the
purpose of listing a debt with a collection agency."

The plaintiffs aver that none of the lawsuits filed by defendants