/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/111128.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] wheel and demands $500 million in class damages, claiming New York
City adds surcharges to parking tickets, which make the amount of
the fine illegal.

Bernard Weitz was cited on Oct. 3 for parking too close to a fire
hydrant.  He paid the $115 fine rather than contest it, according
to his class action in New York County Court.

Mr. Weitz says that when he paid his fine online through the
NYCSERV system, the bill included a $10 penalty, which he presumed
was a late fee.

He paid the bill in full, plus a $2 credit card fee, for a total
of $127, on Nov. 10.

Citing Vehicle and Traffic Law Sec. 237(2), Mr. Weitz says that
the additional fees pushed his fine over the legal limit.  Vehicle
and Traffic Law Sec. 237(2) states that "(i) in a city with a
population of one million or more, violations committed in spaces
where stopping or standing is prohibited for which monetary
penalties shall not exceed one hundred dollars and, (ii)
handicapped parking violations for which monetary penalties shall
not exceed one hundred fifty dollars; and (b) abandoned vehicle
violations, except in a city with a population of one million or
more, provided however, that monetary penalties shall not be less
than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars
for each abandoned vehicle violation," according to the complaint.

But Mr. Weitz says that for at least 6 years, the city has added
surcharges that make its fines illegal.

"Since on or prior to November 28, 2005, defendant has frequently,
routinely and persistently imposed, demanded payment for and