/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/150114.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] --------------------------------------------------------
WD-40 Company is defending a legal action filed in the Superior
Court of California for San Diego County, the Company said in its
Form 10-Q Report filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission
on January 8, 2015, for the quarterly period ended November 30,
2014.

On February 25, 2014, a legal action was filed against the Company
in the Superior Court of California for San Diego County (David
Wolf v. WD-40 Company).  Mr. Wolf's complaint seeks class action
status and alleges that the Company violated California Penal Code
Section 632.7 which prohibits the interception or reception and
intentional recording of "a communication transmitted between two
cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a
landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone
and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular
radio telephone" without the consent of both parties to the
communication.  Mr. Wolf alleges that he called a toll free number
for the Company from his cellular radio telephone and that his
call was recorded by the Company without his consent in violation
of the statute.