/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/150817.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] bank. In turn, the mortgagee is identified as MERS, as nominee of
the mortgagee and its successors. When in turn the note and the
related mortgage are sold or resold, such as takes place during
securitization, no further recordation is made with the county
clerk. Rather, the note is transferred to the purchaser thereof,
and assuming they are a member of the MERS system the related
interest in the mortgage is assigned to the acquirers benefit.

Or at least that is how it was intended to operate. The plaintiffs
in this case alleged that the MERS system was improper in that it
violated KRS Section 382.360(3) which requires that "When a
mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignation will file
the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty
(30) days of the assignment." Certain penalties are imposed upon
an assignee who fails to make this required recording. In that the
assignment in the MERS system of the promissory notes carried with
it an interest in the related mortgage, the plaintiffs posited
that damages were owing because the transfers of those interests