/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/160506.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] injury in Illinois, where he was a resident, and where all the
plaintiffs reside.  The claim was brought in Missouri court under
the Missouri wrongful death statute, which provides for a three-
year statute of limitations.  Conversely, the Illinois wrongful
death statute of limitations provides a two-year limit (which had
expired in relation to the plaintiffs' claims).

Certain defendants then moved to dismiss the plaintiffs' claims on
the basis that the claims were properly considered to be made
under the Illinois wrongful death statute and that, pursuant to
the Missouri borrowing statute, Section  516.190 RSMo. (providing
"Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of
the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar
shall be a complete defense [in Missouri courts]"), the two-year
Illinois wrongful death statute applied to preclude the
plaintiffs' claims.

In response, plaintiffs contended that Section  516.300 RSMo.
(providing "The provisions of sections 516.010 to 516.370
[including Section 516.190 RSMo., i.e., the borrowing statute]