/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/170111.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler.

"No reasonable consumer would draw a conclusion about the
packages' net weight based solely on the 'Classic Bag' insignia
without looking at other elements, including the prominent net-
weight disclosures."

The complaint alleged the company engaged in a deceptive business
practice that has the "capacity, tendency and effect" of deceiving
reasonable consumers.

"Defendant has engaged in a systematic course of misrepresenting
the products to consumers," the complaint says.

The plaintiff claims the packaging violates section 349 of the New
York General Business Law.

Mr. Huppert also claims that Hershey's violates New York's section
350 of General Business Law, which defines false advertising as
"advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind,
character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if
such advertising is misleading in a material respect."

Mr. Huppert's lawsuit includes prospective class members who are
seeking to recover their actual damages, or $50 for each alleged
violation.  Mr. Huppert is also seeking triple damages and
attorneys fees.

Mr. Huppert is represented by Jeffery I. Carton --