/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/171227.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] ----------------------------------------------------------------
Ronald Mann, writing for SCOTUSblog, reports that the key word in
the Nov. 28 argument in Cyan, Inc. v. Beaver County Employees
Retirement Fund was "gibberish" -- the characterization by several
of the justices of the text Congress provided in the Securities
Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.  The argument revealed
the justices' frustration at the statute's sloppy craftsmanship.

The case involves the interplay between two sections of the
federal securities laws. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77v states that the
"district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction . . ., concurrent
with State . . . courts, except as provided in section 77p of this
title with respect to covered class actions, of . . . actions . .
. to enforce any liability . . .created by [the Securities Act of
1933]."  However, as I explained in more detail in my preview,
nothing in Section 77p restricts the jurisdiction of state courts
over actions to enforce the Securities Act of 1933.  The