/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/180628.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] However, the Ninth Circuit rejected this argument because FCRA
did not make the credit reporting agency liable for the
misconduct of its subscribers.

Thus, because the Ninth Circuit determined that the plaintiffs
failed to point to any inaccuracies on their credit reports, it
did not have to consider whether the credit reporting agency had
reasonable procedures or conducted reasonable reinvestigations.

Next, the Ninth Circuit turned to the plaintiffs' arguments
regarding the credit reporting agency's consumer disclosures.

As you may recall, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681g(a) provides, in relevant
part, that "[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon
request, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: [a]ll
information in the consumer's file at the time of the request." A
consumer's file includes "all information on the consumer that is
recorded and retained by a [credit reporting agency] that might
be furnished, or has been furnished, in a consumer report on that
consumer." Cortez v. Trans Union, LLC, 617 F.3d 688, 711-12 (3d
Cir. 2010).