/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/181213.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] respective transferor courts.  Defendants' request is a matter of
first impression.  Defendants argue that the parties can waive the
right to return to their originating court, akin to what parties
often do in the transferee court by waiving their Lexecon
objections. "We are not persuaded by this argument," Judge Vance
held, saying the parties' waiver of objections to Section 1407
remand does not imbue the Panel with the power to send their cases
wherever the parties agree.  While parties often waive Lexecon
rights for a given case to remain in the transferee court for
trial, once the Section 1407 remand process is initiated, the
statute unambiguously requires the Panel to return a transferred
action to the district from whence it came.  Under Section 1407(a),
"[e]ach action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or
before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district
from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously
terminated[.]"  As the transferee judge noted in his suggestion of
remand, the Panel is without authority to "redirect the remand" to
a different, non-originating court.  Instead, any motion for change
of venue must be made to the original transferor court following
Section 1407 remand."