/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/190322.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] 2.36.080(3)). But Appellants did not bring a disparate impact claim
under the juror pay statute. Instead, Appellants' disparate impact
claim seems to be rooted in the no juror exclusion statute.

The underlying premise of the Appellants' argument is that the
amount jurors are paid causes jurors of lower economic status to
not be able to serve, and, therefore, the amount jurors are paid
has a disparate impact on people of lower economic status. This
premise is not disputed. But this premise does not give rise to an
implied disparate impact claim under RCW 2.36.080(3).

RCW 2.36.080(3) provides, "A citizen shall not be excluded from
jury service in this state on account of economic status." However,
RCW 2.36.080 does not provide a remedy for alleged violations of
this provision. Therefore, the Appellants must show that RCW
2.36.080(3) creates an implied cause of action under the test set
out by the Supreme Court in Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wn.2d 912, 784