/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/190326.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] monthly finance charges of 2%, the next $749 of principal has
maximum monthly finance charges of 1.5% and the remaining portion
up to $899 has a maximum monthly finance charge of 1%. Therefore,
under no conditions, can a loan of this nature in California impose
an APR greater than 36% and usually the cap will be lower.

The actual APR for the loans obtained by Plaintiffs and class
members was more than twice the maximum 36% allowed under the
foregoing law. Therefore, Defendant violated this requirement.

In addition, Financial Code section 22100 (a) provides "No person
shall engage in the business of a finance lender or broker without
obtaining a license from the commissioner."

Financial Code section 22155 provides: "No finance lender, broker,
or mortgage loan originator licensee shall transact the business
licensed or make any loan provided for by this division under any
other name or at any other place of business than that named in the