/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/190326.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] subsequently withdrew $1,989.54 from her bank account. The
Defendant claims she owes additional money. The APR was 635%.

On April 17, 2018, Hasbrook obtained a $150 loan from Defendant,
which subsequently withdrew $454 from his bank account. The
Defendant claims he owes additional money. The APR was 736%.

The Defendant made similar loans to the class members, depositing
money in their bank accounts and then withdrawing money from their
bank accounts to repay itself principal and interest charges.

The Defendant qualified as a "finance lender" pursuant to Financial
Code section 22009. Financial Code section 22203 defines a
"consumer loan" as a loan "the proceeds of which are intended by
the borrower for use primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes."

Pursuant to Financial Code section 22303, the maximum that can be
legally imposed as finance charges depends on the amount of the
loan. This law does not apply to loans of more than $2,500. The
first $250 of principal has a maximum monthly finance charge of