/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/190812.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] UnityPoint's violation of the Illinois and Iowa statutes.

Wisconsin's notification statue

Under Wisconsin law, a statute provides a private right of action
only if there is a clear indication of the legislature's intent to
create such a right. An implied right of action is created only
when (1) the language or the form of the statute indicates the
legislature's intent to create a private right of action and (2)
the statute establishes private civil liability rather than merely
providing for protection of the public.  

Wisconsin Statute Section 134.98 requires companies that do
business in Wisconsin to notify their customers within 45 days of a
data breach. But the Wisconsin legislature made clear that
violation of the statute does not itself establish civil liability:
"Failure to comply with this section is not negligence or a breach
of any duty, but may be evidence of negligence or a breach of a
legal duty. The Plaintiffs concede that, under this language, a
bare procedural violation of the statute does not impose liability
or constitute a breach of duty for a negligence claim. But they
argue that the legislature intended to impose liability when a