/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/191025.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Sharma did
not hold that Ventures Trust must therefore obtain a license under
the MMLL.  As the District Court has recently held, foreign
statutory trusts like Ventures Trust are not "mortgage lenders" as
that term is defined in the MMLL and are therefore not required to
obtain a license.  As Plaintiffs' claims under Counts II, III, and
V rise and fall on this legal theory, Counts II, III, and V are
dismissed with prejudice, the District Court opines.

Under Count IV, the Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants assessed
inspection fees in violation of Com. Law Section 12-121.  Maryland
Law provides that "a lender may not impose a lender's inspection
fee in connection with a loan secured by residential real
property."  Certain exceptions apply.  A lender may assess an
inspection fee if the inspection is needed to ascertain completion
of: (1) Construction of a new home; or (2) Repairs, alterations, or
other work required by the lender.  The Defendants move to dismiss