/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/200907.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] No. 3:20-cv-02134-JD (N.D. Cal. Mar. 27, 2020),
Delvecchio v. Town Sports International LLC, Civ. No.
1:20-cv-10666-MLW (D. Mass. Apr. 5, 2020), and Cuenco v. ClubCorp
USA, Inc. et al, Civ. No. 3:20-cv-0074-JLS-AHG (S.D. Cal. Apr. 23,
2020). Each arises from government-imposed business operations
restrictions that temporarily shut down physical access to a
membership club facilities and provides early insights into how
similar cases might unfold.

The Labib and Delvecchio cases both involve state statutes that
specifically address gym and health club closures.  In Labib,Cal.
Civ. Code § 1812.85 requires that "[e]very contract for health
studio services shall provide that performance of the agreed-upon
services will begin within six months after the date the contract
is entered into.  The consumer may cancel the contract and received
a pro rata fund if the health studio fails to provide the specific
facilities advertised or offered in writing by the time indicated."
Likewise, Massachusetts General Laws ch. 93 Sec. 82 at issue in
Delvecchio provides consumers a statutory right to cancel gym
memberships when a seller "substantially changes the operation of a
health club or location."  In addition, "[a]ll monies paid by the