/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/200907.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] California's unfair competition law, unjust enrichment, and, most
notable, violations of the California Consumer Privacy Act
("CCPA").

It is questionable whether the CCPA, which provides for statutory
damages of no less than $100 and up to $750 per violation, even
applies. The CCPA's private right of action is limited to
situations where personal information is "subject to unauthorized
access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the
business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain
reasonable security procedures and practices" (Cal. Civ. Code Sec.
1798.150). The plaintiffs' claims, however, concern the voluntary
transfer of data to a third-party service provider. Contrary to a
data breach, a voluntary transfer arguably does not involve any
alleged "violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable
security procedures and practices." We note this same theory has
been asserted against Zoom based on its alleged sharing of data
with Facebook. Zoom's response to the complaint in that action, In
Re: Zoom Video Communications, Inc. Privacy Litigation, N.D. Cal.
Case No. 5:20-cv-02155-LHK, is due on September 14, 2020. [GN]