/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/201230.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] consolidated litigation pending in the Second Circuit.

If the President signs the $2.3 trillion Consolidated
Appropriations Act, 2021 (Act), which includes about $900 billion
in additional stimulus funds for the economy set forth in the
separately titled Coronavirus Response and Relief Supplemental
Appropriations Act, 2021, it will likely include the PPP provisions
Congress passed.

For lenders intending to participate in the next round of PPP
lending, the Act contains helpful language for lenders on agent
fees in the form of amendments to the Small Business Act. Section
7(a)(36)(P)(ii) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C.
636(a)(36)(P)(ii)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"If an eligible recipient [that is, the SBA loan applicant] has
knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the
eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a
covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to
an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with
the agent."

Further, Congress makes explicit that the change is intended to
have retroactive effect:

"EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICABILITY. -- The amendment made by paragraph
(1) shall be effective as if included in the CARES Act (Public Law
116–136; 134 Stat. 281) and shall apply to any loan made pursuant