/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210215.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] claims should be dismissed for four reasons: (1) all of the
Plaintiffs' claims are precluded by the filed-rate doctrine; (2)
the Plaintiffs failed to identify any specific insurance policy
provision that was breached; (3) the Plaintiffs have no basis to
make a claim for breach of express warranty on a contract that does
not involve the sale of goods; and (4) the Plaintiffs' DTPA claim
fails to meet the heightened pleading standards applicable to
claims of fraud or misrepresentation.

First, Magistrate Judge Austin finds that while the Defendants are
correct that Tex. Ins. Code Section 1701.057(c) "requires an
insurer to file the rates charged by that insurer for individual
accident and health insurance policies," the rates are not filed
for any purpose having anything remotely to do with ratemaking or
approval of rates.  In fact, the Texas Insurance Code makes
explicit that the authority granted to the TDI to require rate
filings "does not grant the commissioner the authority to