/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210301.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] of Education proposed amendments to the regulation governing the
terms of the program participation agreement, which participating
institutions must agree to before their students may receive
federal Direct Loans.  Most notably, the Department proposed
amending the program participation agreement to require
institutions to agree, as a condition of participation in the
Direct Loan program, to forego the use of class action waivers and
the use of mandatory predispute arbitration clauses in their
enrollment agreements.  These amendments were codified in 34 CFR
Section 685.222 and Section 685.300 et seq., and took effect in
October 2018.

Pertinently, Section 685.300 provides that an institution of higher
education subject to the Borrower Defense Regulations "will not
rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement with respect
to any aspect of a borrower defense claim."  The regulations define
a "borrower defense claim" as "a claim that is or could be asserted
as a borrower defense as defined in Section 685.222(a)(5),
including a claim other than one based on Section 685.222(c) or (d)
that may be asserted under Section 685.22(b) if reduced to
judgment."