/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210526.mbx
[…] to be administered by the trial court and from which attorney fees
presumably would be paid.
Multiple tax statutes apply to the Board's sale of spirituous and
vinous liquors. Sections 28-3-200 through 28-3-205, Ala. Code
1975, impose taxes in the total amount of 56% of "the selling
price" of such liquors. In addition, Section 40-23-2(1), Ala. Code
1975, Alabama's general sales-tax statute, applies to retail sales
of tangible personal property in Alabama (including sales by the
Board), and imposes a 4% tax on "the gross proceeds of sales."
Finally, Section 28-3-280, Ala. Code 1975, imposes "an additional
state sales tax in the amount of two percent of the retail price,
excluding taxes, on the sales of alcoholic beverages sold at
retail" by the Board.
Mr. Reagan asserts that the Board and the Department have been
improperly calculating the amount owed under the 2% tax imposed by
Section 28-3-280 and the 4% tax imposed by Section 40-23-2(1).
Specifically, he asserts that the Board and the Department