/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210716.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] the New York State Department of Financial Services ("NYDFS"),
which Lincoln NY argues support its reading of New York Insurance
Law.

Discussion

The issue before the Court is whether Lincoln NY breached its
obligations under the Policy because New York law requires it to
refund a portion of the Planned Premium following the insured's
death.  Judge Cronan begins with the text of section 3203(a) of the
New York Insurance Law.  "If the text is unambiguous, the Court's
task is at an end unless the text produces a manifestly absurd
result, an exceptionally rare occurrence."

Under section 3203(a)(2), all insurance policies "delivered or
issued for delivery in this state, will contain in substance" a
provision requiring that: (1) "if the death of the insured occurs
within the grace period provided in the policy, the insurer may
deduct from the policy proceeds the portion of any unpaid premium
applicable to the period ending with the last day of the policy
month in which such death occurred," and (2) "if the death of the
insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid,
the insurer will add to the policy proceeds a refund of any premium
actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy month in
which such death occurred."