/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210716.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] has raised a good faith dispute as to whether it acted "willfully"
or was "knowing and intentional" in its alleged failure to
adequately compensate the Plaintiff in a timely manner and provide
accurate wage statements.  Thus, the Defendant's motion for summary
judgment as to the Plaintiff's fifth and sixth claims is granted.

III. Claims One & Two - Liquidated Damages Under Section 1194.2

As part of the Plaintiff's claims for unpaid wages and failure to
pay minimum wage, the Plaintiff is seeking liquidated damages for
the alleged violations pursuant to California Labor Code Section
1194.2.  Section 1194.2(b) provides that "if the employer
demonstrates that the act or omission giving rise to the action was
in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for
believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any
provision of the Labor Code relating to minimum wage, or an order
of the commission, the court may, as a matter of discretion, refuse
to award liquidated damages."

Judge Alsup has established that the law concerning the Defendant's
obligation to compensate the Plaintiff for time in the security
screening was unsettled during the Plaintiff's employment.  Thus,
the Defendant's omission was due to a good faith belief based on