/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210812.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] information and web activity. Accordingly, the Judge grants the
motion to dismiss as to the Plaintiffs' wiretap claims (first,
second, third, and fourth causes of action) based on their consent
to the collection of the data.

D. Utah's Notice of Intent to Sell Nonpublic Personal Information:
Fifth Cause of Action

Under Utah's Notice of Intent to Sell Nonpublic Personal
Information Act, a commercial entity that enters into a "consumer
transaction" with a consumer must give notice to the consumer
before the entity discloses nonpublic information to a third-party.
Utah Code Ann. Section 13-37-201(1). The statute defines a
"consumer transaction" as "the use of nonpublic personal
information in relation to a transaction with a person if the
transaction is for primarily personal, family, or household
purpose."

Judge Rogers finds that the complaint, on its face, sufficiently
alleges a claim under Utah's statute. She says, the Plaintiffs
allege that Stripe qualifies as a business entity under the statute
because Stripe conducts business in Utah. Further, the complaint