/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210812.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Williamson
did not have standing because he had not alleged facts that
supported an inference that the amount he paid for his Rituxan
treatment would have been reduced if Genentech had offered lower
dosage vials and therefore, he had not suffered a concrete injury.
Mr. Williamson still admits -- as he did before -- that the amount
of money he paid out-of-pocket would not have changed even if the
amount of wasted medicine had been reduced.

The Judge says, Mr. Williamson's attempt to save his claim by
arguing that even if he cannot seek restitution he can seek
injunctive relief under Section 17204 is unavailing. He states,
injunctive relief is only available to "a person who has suffered
injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the
unfair competition." Mr. Williamson admits that he has not lost
money or property as a result of Genentech's conduct. Further, Mr.
Williamson has no standing to challenge the dosage amount Genentech
offers for any drug other than Rituxan given that he alleges that