/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210920.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] interpretation of Penal Code section 632.71 that has since been
rejected by the California Supreme Court.

Procedural Background

Mr. Monzon filed a putative class action against Atlantic Credit
for allegedly recording telephone calls unlawfully. In his
operative complaint, Monzon alleged that Atlantic Credit contacted
him via his cellular telephone in an attempt to collect a debt owed
by his mother. Atlantic Credit recorded the calls without informing
Monzon or obtaining his consent.

Mr. Monzon asserted a single cause of action for violation of
section 632.7. Under section 632.7, "every person who, without the
consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives
and intentionally records a communication transmitted between two
cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a
landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone
and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular
radio telephone, will be punished."

Atlantic Credit demurred on the basis that Monzon failed to allege
facts sufficient to constitute a violation of section 632.7.
According to Atlantic Credit, such a violation requires the
defendant both (1) intercept or receive a telephone communication