/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210922.mbx
[…] In the case, CITY OF RENO, NEVADA, Plaintiff v. NETFLIX, INC., et
al., Defendants, Case No. 3:20-cv-00499-MMD-WGC (D. Nev.), Judge
Miranda M. Du of the U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada
granted the Defendants' motions to dismiss.
Background
The Plaintiff, the City of Reno, Nevada, has brought a class action
lawsuit against Defendants Netflix and Hulu, LLC, alleging that the
Defendants -- as "video service providers" -- have failed to pay
franchise fees to various cities and counties in violation of
Nevada Revised Statutes ("NRS") Section 711.670.
NRS Section 711.670(1) provides in part that a "local government
may require a video service provider to pay a franchise fee to the
local government based on the gross revenue that the provider
receives from its subscribers within the jurisdiction of the local
government." Under the general provisions, "video service provider"
is defined as "any person that provides or offers to provide video
service over a video service network to subscribers in this
State."
"Video service" means the provisions of multichannel video