/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210922.mbx
[…] (2) Consumer's Advocate means the Consumer's
Advocate of the Bureau of Consumer Protection.
Additionally, NRS Section 711.410 establishes the duties and powers
of the Secretary of State, regulations, and the limitations on the
power of local governments. It provides in part that "for the
purposes of bringing about fair and reasonable competition for
video service, the Secretary of State has the exclusive authority
to issue a certificate of authority to a person to provide video
service and construct and operate a video service network in any
service area in this state."
Moreover, NRS Section 711.680 provides for the review and audit of
video service providers. Subsection 4 states that "any action to
recover a disputed underpayment of the franchise from a video
service provider must be commenced and prosecuted by the Attorney
General on behalf of the affected local governments.
Plaintiff the City of Reno -- as a local government -- alleges that
Defendants are in violation of NRS Section 711.760 as they provide
"video services" and are "video service providers." Thus, the
Defendants are required to obtain a certificate of authority from