/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/211115.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] 441.265 does not specifically say that the provisions apply only to
convicted prisoners. Thus, the trial court suggested that it is
unreasonable to assume that in referring to the "sentencing court"
such a limitation exists as argued by Jones, especially since the
following sections of KRS 441.265 permit county jails to not only
bill and automatically deduct incarceration fees from prisoners,
but also to pursue any unpaid fees after the prisoner has been
released.

The trial court then focused on the statutory definition of
"prisoner" under KRS 441.005(3), which provides, in relevant part,
that a "'prisoner' means any person confined in jail pursuant to
any code, ordinance, law or statute of any unit of government and
who is: (a) charged with or convicted with a crime." The trial
court concluded that to interpret KRS 441.265 as requested by Jones
would negate the definition of prisoner within the statute since it
clearly includes persons who are "charged with" a crime. However,
in focusing on the definition of "prisoner," the trial court failed