/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/211115.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] 2, 10, and 17 of the Kentucky Constitution had not been violated.
The Court of Appeals further stated that the fees assessed did not
infringe on Jones' presumption of innocence. Finally, all of Jones'
other allegations were held to be moot or without merit.

Mr. Jones moved for discretionary review, which the Supreme Court
granted.

Analysis

First, the Supreme Court addresses the trial court's interpretation
of KRS 441.265. Jones alleges that the CCDC's assessment and
collecting of fees from a former prisoner who has been cleared of
all charges violates Kentucky law, specifically, KRS 441.265, which
provides in relevant part: (1) A prisoner in a county or local jail
will be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county
for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement as
set out in this section, except for good cause shown; and (2)(a)
The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county's governing
body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy, which may
include, but not be limited to, the following: an administrative
processing or booking fee, a per diem for room and board of not
more than fifty dollars ($50) per day or the actual per diem cost,
which is less, for the entire period of time the prisoner is
confined to the jail, and actual charges for medical and dental
treatment.

Justice Robert Conley, writing for the Panel, notes that in
analyzing this statute, the trial court correctly stated that KRS
441.265 does not specifically say that the provisions apply only to
convicted prisoners. Thus, the trial court suggested that it is