/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/211130.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] are not provided with a license, only the right to use PSI's
services to purchase postage and related products in accordance
with its terms and conditions.

As the complaint does not allege that PSI is the "shipper" of the
unwanted merchandise or the "seller billing the Plaintiff for the
unauthorized credit card purchases, Judge Reed holds that PSI has
demonstrated that it has a meritorious defense to the action.

B. Plaintiff's Request for Pre-Action Discovery

To the extent the moving papers can be read to request pre-action
discovery from PSI, Judge Reed denies the motion. He says, CPLR
3102(c) provides that "before an action is commenced, disclosure to
aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in
arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." The
Plaintiff complains that PSI conceded this issue by failing to
address it in its opposition. However, "pre-action disclosure may
only be obtained under CPLR 3102(c) before an action is commenced."
The Plaintiff has already commenced the action against PSI. Thus,