/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220110.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked,
directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household."
Cal. Civ. Code Sec. 1798.140(o).

The CCPA requires compliance with its notification and transparency
notices. First, the CCPA expects businesses to present up to four
notices, to be determined by that business's practices. Second,
businesses must also inform consumers of their rights under the
CCPA including their: (1) right to know, (2) right to delete, (3)
right to opt out, (4) right to not be discriminated against for
exercising their CCPA rights.

Section 1798.150(a)(1) of the CCPA provides a private right of
action to "[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted
personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and
exfiltration, theft, or disclosure" due to a business failing to
satisfy "the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security
procedures and practices . . . ." (emphasis supplied). Damages
available for a private right of action under Section
1798.150(a)(1) include a statutory amount of between $100 and $750