/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220117.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Without
more express representations as to the specific ovens at issue, the
Plaintiff's allegations are insufficient to state a claim for
breach of the express warranty.

C. Plaintiff's Have Not Sufficiently Pled that the One-Year Time
Limitation for the Express and Implied Warranties Is
Unconscionable.

In the alternative, the Plaintiffs allege that the warranties'
one-year time limitation is unconscionable and cannot be enforced.
However, Judge Woods finds that they have not sufficiently pleaded
unconscionability. Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-302 outlines
the standard for unconscionability and has been adopted by the
three states at issue in the case. That provision provides that "if
the court as a matter of law finds the contract" including a
warranty "to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the
court may refuse to enforce the contract."

Judge Woods gives the most weight to the Plaintiffs' allegation
that the defect "typically" manifests after the expiration of the
warranty. However, he opines that the mere fact that some ovens
fail after the warranty period does not plausibly allege that the
warranty period is unconscionable.