/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220120.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] of Homeland Security.

When minors lacking immigration status arrive in the United States
without parents or other guardians, they are designated UACs and
are placed in the custody of the Department of Health and Human
Services, Office of Refugee Resettlement. If they are still in
custody on their 18th birthday, the now-adult immigrants "age out"
of HHS and ORR custody and are transferred to ICE custody.
Immigrants who undergo this transfer from HHS to ORR are referred
to by the parties as "age-outs," and a subset of these age-outs
make up the plaintiff class in the case.

APA Section 1232(c)(2)(B) requires that when ICE receives custody
of an age-out it "consider placement in the least restrictive
setting available after taking into account the alien's danger to
self, danger to the community, and risk of flight." The Court has
found Defendants liable for failing to follow the requirements of
the statute and found in the Plaintiffs' favor with regard to both
counts of their Amended Complaint.

The Plaintiffs originally filed the lawsuit on March 5, 2018. They