/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220128.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] alone during the policy period. Thus, the insured can find no safe
harbor in section E.2.

Relying on Chas. T. Main, Inc., 406 Mass. At 862, and G. L. c. 175,
Section 112, the insured also argues that, even if notice was
untimely, the insurer cannot disclaim coverage unless it can
demonstrate that it was prejudiced by the late notice. To begin
with, the insured misreads Chas. T. Main, Inc., where the Supreme
Judicial Court held that an insurer need not show it was prejudiced
by late notice in the case of a "claims made and reported" policy
such as the one at issue. The insured's reliance on G. L. c. 175,
Section 112 is equally misplaced. Although, the statute provides
that "an insurance company will not deny insurance coverage to an
insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an
insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit
founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise
to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been
prejudiced thereby," the Supreme Judicial Court has rejected the
argument that the quoted provision applies to claims-made policies
such as the one at issue in the present case. "A requirement that
an insurer on a claims-made policy must show that it was prejudiced