/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220228.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] alleged that Annie Inc's Bunny Fruit Snacks - Tropical Treat (the
"Fruit Snacks") mislead consumers with non-functional slack fill.

By way of background, pursuant to Section 403(d) of the Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act (codified at 21 U.S.C. Section 343), a food may be
deemed misbranded if its container is "so made, formed, or filled
to be misleading." A container is "considered to be filled as to be
misleading" if it "does not allow the consumer to fully view its
contents" and "it contains nonfunctional slack-fill." (See 21
C.F.R. Sec. 100.100). "Slack-fill" is defined as the "difference
between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of
product contained therein" and is prohibited by FDA as
"nonfunctional slack-fill" unless it is present for any of the
reasons listed in Section 100.100 (e.g., it protects the package or
is required by the packaging machine).

The box in which the fruit snacks were packaged allegedly contained