/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220228.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] loan. Thus, by PNC's own design, the Account Agreement and the
HELOC loan are connected.

PNC insists, however, that Section 1639c(e)(3) cannot prohibit
arbitration of Mr. Lyons's claims because the provision was not
intended to restrict agreements to arbitrate. Rather, argues PNC,
the provision limits a consumer from agreeing to waive certain
claims but does not control the proper judicial forum for
resolution of such claims.

In contrast to the provisions at issue in the cases cited by PNC,
which authorize a cause of action, the Fourthn Circuit opines that
Section 1639c(e)(3) expressly prohibits a covered agreement from
barring a consumer "from bringing an action in an appropriate
district court of the United States, or any other court of
competent jurisdiction." There is a substantive difference between
finding that arbitration is an appropriate alternative mechanism to
enforce a statutorily created right to sue and overriding an
express congressional command proscribing waiver of a specific
judicial forum.