/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220228.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] agreement. Peck objected to the PAGA portion of the settlement,
while Mares argued that the monetary award for the class claims was
not fair and reasonable. The district court overruled both sets of
objections and gave final approval to the settlement.

II. Background

Swift is a trucking company that operates throughout the United
States. In September 2009, John Burnell, a former Swift driver,
informed the California Labor and Workforce Development Agency
(LWDA) of Swift's alleged violations of California labor law.
Burnell specifically claimed that Swift was violating California
Labor Code Section 2802, which requires an employer to "indemnify
his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses
incurred by the employee in direct consequence of his or her
duties." The next month, LWDA informed Burnell that it would not
investigate the claim. In October 2010, another former Swift
driver, Jack Pollock, sent a letter to LWDA asserting various
violations of California labor law, including Section 2802.