/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220311.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] could plausibly infer that the Plaintiffs' counsel acted with an
unlawful purpose when they negotiated settlement agreements with
HOAs that voided promissory notes containing an illegal confessed
judgment clause.

The third-party complaint falls woefully short of alleging a viable
claim for intentional interference with contract. The Plaintiffs'
counsel's motion for judgment as to this claim is granted.

2. Civil Conspiracy

The alleged tortious conduct in the case is a violation of
Maryland's barratry statute, Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof.
Section 10-604. The barratry statute provides, in relevant part,
that, "without an existing relationship or interest in an issue a
lawyer, except as provided in the Rules of Professional Conduct,
may not for personal gain, solicit another person to sue or to
retain the lawyer to represent the person in a lawsuit." Any person
who violates the barratry statute "is guilty of a misdemeanor and
on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or
imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both."

The Plaintiffs' counsel argue that barratry cannot be the predicate