/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220414.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] First,
PAHO obtained and provided human labor through intimidation,
violating 18 U.S.C. Section 1589(a) (prohibiting "providing or
obtaining the labor or services of a person" by force or threat).
Second, PAHO benefitted financially from human trafficking,
violating 18 U.S.C. Section 1589(b) (prohibiting "knowingly
benefitting, financially or by receiving anything of value, from
participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or
obtaining of labor or services by" force or threat). Third, PAHO
"trafficked" Cuban physicians, violating 18 U.S.C. Section 1590
(prohibiting "transporting any person for labor or services in
violation of this chapter").

The district court upheld PAHO's IOIA immunity as to the first and
third TVPA claims as well as the RICO claim, and held those claims
in abeyance while it determined whether to allow jurisdictional
discovery. Accordingly, those claims are not yet before the Court
of Appeals.