/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220414.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] conspired to provide involuntary labor and thus violated the
Racketeering Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) Act, 18
U.S.C. Section 1962.

PAHO successfully moved to transfer the case to the U.S. District
Court of the District of Columbia as the correct venue under the
IOIA. It moved to dismiss on immunity, abstention and improper
service grounds.

The district court determined that "Count I" -- alleging that PAHO
violated the TVPA -- itself included three separate claims. First,
PAHO obtained and provided human labor through intimidation,
violating 18 U.S.C. Section 1589(a) (prohibiting "providing or
obtaining the labor or services of a person" by force or threat).
Second, PAHO benefitted financially from human trafficking,
violating 18 U.S.C. Section 1589(b) (prohibiting "knowingly
benefitting, financially or by receiving anything of value, from
participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or
obtaining of labor or services by" force or threat). Third, PAHO
"trafficked" Cuban physicians, violating 18 U.S.C. Section 1590
(prohibiting "transporting any person for labor or services in
violation of this chapter").

The district court upheld PAHO's IOIA immunity as to the first and