/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220414.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] entitled to summary judgment for three independent, alternative
reasons: First, that ERISA does not authorize the Trust or Trustee
to bring any claims at all against the Grandchildren because it is
not attempting to sue for fiduciary breach under 29 U.S.C. Section
1132(a)(2) and because it does not seek "appropriate equitable
relief" under Section 1132(a)(3), but rather seeks a remedy at law.
Second, the Grandchildren argue that they have no obligation to
make funding contributions because they are exempt from the
statute's funding requirements under 29 U.S.C. Section 1081(a)(5),
which provides that "(5) a plan which has not at any time after
Sept. 2, 1974, provided for employer contributions" is exempt from
funding requirements. They also argue that requiring the
Grandchildren to fund the Trust would negate the express terms of
the trust instrument and the Settlor's intent because the Trust
does not require additional contributions. Third, they argue