/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220426.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] The court first
considers the UCSPA claim, followed by the claims for breach of
warranties and the claim under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act.

A. Martinez's UCSPA claim is dismissed without prejudice because he
does not allege that Nissan violated an administrative rule or
judgment.

Count I of Martinez's complaint is a class-action claim under the
Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act. Under the UCSPA, "a deceptive
act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer
transaction" is unlawful.

In his complaint, Martinez alleges that the rule that Nissan
violated "was Utah Code Ann. Section 13-20-3, which states: "If a
new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express
warranties, and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the
manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer during the term
of the express warranties or during the one-year period following
the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to a customer,
whichever is earlier, the manufacturer, its agent, or its
authorized dealer will make repairs necessary to conform the
vehicle to the express warranties, whether or not these repairs are
made after the expiration of the warranty term or the one-year
period."

Nissan argues that Martinez's citation to state statute does not
satisfy the class-action requirement that a defendant's action
"violate an existing administrative rule, court order, or consent
decree." In response, Martinez argues that "The Utah Division of