/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220525.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] The Sixth Circuit
merely stated that causation would have to be proven for each
individual class member, meaning that individual issues would
predominate over class issues making the claims inappropriate for
class adjudication. Thus, the Plaintiffs will be required to prove
at trial that each of their individual strip searches was caused by
the County's indifference. But this requirement has no bearing on
whether the Court's opinion on summary judgment was correct,
especially when causation was not raised in the initial motions.

2. Declarations Under 28 U.S.C Section 1746

The County also argues that the declarations are not "legitimate"
under 28 U.S.C. Section 1746(2). The statute states that for a
declaration to be used as evidence, it must state "in substantially
the following form" that "I declare (or certify, verify, or state)
under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.
Executed on (date). (Signature)."

As with other grounds for reconsideration, the County did not
present this argument in its motions for summary judgment or in its
replies to the motions, though the Plaintiffs cited to many of the
declarations in their response. Further, the Court has already