/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220525.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] 2022.

Finally, on March 28, 2022, the Plaintiff moved to strike the
evidence that the Defendant sought to add to the record for the
interlocutory appeal. The Defendant responded on April 8, 2022, and
the Plaintiffs replied on April 14, 2022.

On April 13, 2022, the parties jointly requested a hearing on the
Motion for Partial Reconsideration and the Motion to Strike. On May
9, 2022, the Court heard argument on these two Motions. All three
Motions addressed are now ripe for review.

III. Discussion

A. Motion to Certify an Interlocutory

28 U.S.C. Section 1292(b) provides that a district judge may
certify for interlocutory appeal any "order not otherwise
appealable under this section" when the judge is "of the opinion
that such order [1] involves a controlling question of law [2] as
to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion
and [3] that an immediate appeal from the order may materially
advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." The relevant
court of appeals may then, "in its discretion, permit an appeal to
be taken from such order."

Judge Novak analyzes explains that Section 1292(b) requires the
Defendant to satisfy all three elements. He opines that because the