/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220525.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] -----------------------------------------------------------------
Sunita Bali, Esq., David Biderman, Esq., Susan Fahringer, Esq.,
Aaron Goldstein, Esq., Steven Hwang, Esq., and Kevin Patariu, Esq.,
of Perkins Coie, in an article for JDSupra, report that California
has the most comprehensive privacy law in the United States. The
California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) went into effect on January
1, 2020, and regulates any "business" that does business in
California. The CCPA provides consumers in California with greater
control over data that companies collect about them. Moreover,
section 1798.150(a)(1) of the CCPA provides a private right of
action to "[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted
personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and
exfiltration, theft, or disclosure" as a result of a business
failing to satisfy "the duty to implement and maintain reasonable
security procedures and practices." Damages available for a private
right of action under section 1798.150(a) (1) include a statutory
amount between $100 and $750 "per consumer per incident or actual