/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220621.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] to find that AdaptHealth made materially misleading statements
touting the company's leadership and experience as crucial to its
success. The Plaintiffs did not just plead that the registration
was wrong. They provided ample facts as to what the registration
statement left out regarding McGee's alleged financial fraud. They
therefore have stated sufficient facts to support a claim under
Section 11 of the Securities Act.

The motion of the Defendants to dismiss Count III will be denied.

D. Count IV

The Plaintiffs also bring Count IV against AdaptHealth under
Section 12 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 77l. This
statute permits a person purchasing a security to hold liable those
who offer or sell a security "by means of a prospectus or oral
communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material
fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make
the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they
were made, not misleading." This section is similar to Section 11
except that it is concerned with misstatements or omissions in the
prospectus rather than registration statement. As with actions
under Section 11, the Plaintiff need not prove causation.

The Defendants filed a prospectus along with a registration