/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220627.mbx
[…] his claim will be expressly preempted), but the plaintiff must not
be suing because the conduct violates the FDCA (such a claim would
be impliedly preempted)." In other words, the Plaintiff's
allegations must state a claim both for a violation of state law
and for a violation of the FDCA. Because she has determined that
the Plaintiff has not stated a claim for a violation of Chapter
93A, Judge Robertson need not reach the question of whether the
Product label violates the FDCA, as the Plaintiff contends.
The Plaintiff's Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, Section 91 and unjust
enrichment claims fare no better than her Chapter 93A claim.
Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, Section 91, it is unlawful for
any person to publish within the Commonwealth an advertisement
which "contains any assertion, representation, or statement of fact
which is untrue, deceptive or misleading, and which such person
knew, or might on reasonable investigation have ascertained to be
untrue, deceptive or misleading." Because the Plaintiff fails to
plausibly allege that the label of the Product is untrue,
deceptive, or misleading, the Plaintiff's Chapter 266 claim fails
for the same reasons as her Chapter 93A claim. "The viability of a
Chapter 93A claim is irrelevant as the 'mere availability' of a