/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220701.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] grant relief based on the law, regardless of when the underlying
conduct occurred. In the context of the Preemption Decision, the
Court of Appeals disagrees.

Unlike a preemption statute that sets forth what, precisely, is
preempted and then delegates to an agency or leaves to the courts
the authority to determine whether particular state laws fall
within the statute's scope of preemption, section 31141 confers
upon the Secretary the authority to preempt laws, including the
authority to determine and communicate what is preempted.

Specifically, section 31141(a) provides that: "A State may not
enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle
safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this
section may not be enforced." The FMCSA, acting as the Secretary's
designee, could have elected to preclude the enforcement of state
laws in claims that were pending in reliance upon the agency's
prior interpretation. But the FMCSA chose not to do so.

Moreover, although the FMCSA had the authority to provide that "a