/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220701.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] The
Defendant argues that the statutory scheme caps damages to one
month's rent or twice actual damages, whichever is greater.

Judge McShane agrees. He says, neither the Oregon Supreme Court nor
the Oregon Court of Appeals have addressed this issue. In the
absence of binding authority, he interprets the statute according
to state law, looking first at the text and the context of the
statutory scheme. He must not "insert what has been omitted, or
omit what has been inserted."  Further, the interpretation should
"give effect to all provisions."

The ORS 90.315(4)(f) reads: " If a landlord fails to comply with
paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this subsection, the tenant may
recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month's periodic
rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant,
whichever is greater." Judge McShane does not find this language to
be ambiguous, especially in the context of the entire statutory
scheme. The statute creates a cause of action for violations of ORS
90.315(4). An aggrieved tenant is entitled to damages in the amount