/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220705.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] to the assessment and collection of the Transitional Reinsurance
Contribution under Section 1341 of the Affordable Care Act for
benefit year 2014." The Defendant does not oppose certifying the
class.

II. Background

The Plaintiffs in the action -- EWTF, The Operating Engineers Trust
Fund of Washington, D.C. (OETF), and The Stone & Marble Masons of
Metropolitan Washington, D.C. Health and Welfare Fund -- are
self-administered, self-insured multi-employer group health plans
seeking to recover money they allege the Defendant illegally
collected based on an unlawful interpretation of 42 U.S.C. Section
18061.

The Transitional Reinsurance Program (TRP) of the Affordable Care
Act mandated that all "health insurance issuers, and third party
administrators on behalf of group health plans, were required to
make payments to an applicable reinsurance entity for any plan year
beginning in the 3-year period beginning Jan. 1, 2014." Department
of Health and Human Services (HHS) regulations implementing the TRP
defined such "contributing entities."

Based on that definition, the Defendant required EWTF, OETF, and
Stone Masons to pay TRP contributions for benefit year 2014. It