/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220712.mbx
[…] of service of the writ, or was indebted at any time between such
times; 2) state what sum and what tangible or intangible personal
property of the debtor the garnishee possesses or controls at the
time of the answer, or had at the time of the service of the writ,
or at any time between such times; and 3) whether the garnishee
knows of any other person indebted to the debtor, or who may
possess or control any of the debtor's property.
Nationwide represents that it will make payment of the statutory
$100 fee directly to the garnishee upon demand in compliance with
Florida Statute Section 77.28 (2021) ("Upon issuance of any writ of
garnishment, the party applying for it will pay $100 to the
garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time after the service
of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney
fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in obtaining
representation in response to the writ.").
The Motion and the attached writ of garnishment comply with the
applicable Florida Statutes, Judge Bremer holds. Therefore, based
on the papers filed by Nationwide, she says, it is entitled to the
issuance of the Writ of Garnishment directed to E*Trade Financial.