/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220721.mbx
[…] were not alleged in the Appellants' complaint, the Superior Court
deems the trial court's reliance on those facts to be improper and
proceeds in its review of the Appellants' remaining issues
accordingly.
B. Issue 2
In the Appellants' second issue, they claim that FCB's "pre-sale
notice did not meet the requirements of the UCC, and FCB is not
entitled to a 'safe harbor' defense because it did not use the
UCC's 'safe harbor' form." No relief is due on this basis.
The Superior Court concludes that FCB's pre-sale notice complied
with Section 9614(1). It finds that FCB's pre-sale notice contains
the information required by Section 9613(1), as mandated by Section
9614(1)(i). FCB's pre-sale notice also complies with Section
9613(1)(iv)'s requirement to "state that the debtor is entitled to
an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and state the charge, if
any, for an accounting." The FCB's pre-sale notice likewise
satisfies the remaining requirements of Section 9614(1). It
includes "a description of any liability for a deficiency of the
person to which the notification is sent."
The Superior Court also concludes that FCB's pre-sale notice meets