/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220721.mbx
[…] UCC's 'safe harbor' form." No relief is due on this basis.
The Superior Court concludes that FCB's pre-sale notice complied
with Section 9614(1). It finds that FCB's pre-sale notice contains
the information required by Section 9613(1), as mandated by Section
9614(1)(i). FCB's pre-sale notice also complies with Section
9613(1)(iv)'s requirement to "state that the debtor is entitled to
an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and state the charge, if
any, for an accounting." The FCB's pre-sale notice likewise
satisfies the remaining requirements of Section 9614(1). It
includes "a description of any liability for a deficiency of the
person to which the notification is sent."
The Superior Court also concludes that FCB's pre-sale notice meets
the remaining requirements of Section 6254(c). It contains an
itemized statement of the total amount required to redeem the
vehicle by payment of the contract in full ($13,832.63), notice to