/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220726.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] violations of those and other provisions. Section 226 requires
employers to provide itemized wage statements. And Section 204
provides baseline rules for the timing of semimonthly payments
under the Labor Code.

Judge Corley holds that the Plaintiff's claims under Sections 201,
202, 203 and 226 are not preempted under step one of the LMRA
preemption test because 204(c) does not provide an exemption to
those statutes. Moreover, the Defendant has not met its burden to
show that interpreting the SEIU CBA is necessary to resolve the
Plaintiff's claims under prong two. Thus, LMRA Section 301 does not
preempt the Plaintiff's claims under Section 201, 202, 203 and
226.

Judge Corley further finds that Section 204(d) provides that the
"requirements of this section will be deemed satisfied by the
payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if
the wages are paid not more than seven calendar days following the
close of the payroll period." Section 204(c)'s exemption for CBA
pay arrangements that differ from the requirements in Section 204
operates independently of the Section 204(d) satisfaction
provision. In other words, Section 204(d) states how employers may
comply with Section 204(a), but it does not affect the exemption