/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220922.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] to the time-based injury she claims to have suffered."

Because Norwood fails to carry her burden of showing standing to
bring her claims, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

In response to UMR's motion, Norwood also asks the Court to "grant
her request for leave to amend as it would be particularly fruitful
in the context of her standing arguments. UMR argues that "a motion
for leave to amend a complaint cannot be raised in the body of a
response and no motion to amend, supporting memorandum or proposed
amended complaint has been filed in violation of Local Uniform Rule
7(b)(2).

Judge Robinson agrees that Norwood's request to amend in her
response is procedurally improper under the Local Rules. However,
28 U.S.C. Section 1653 provides that "defective allegations of
jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate
courts" and the Fifth Circuit has held that this statute "should be
liberally construed." Because it is not clear that Norwood cannot
amend her complaint to cure the jurisdictional allegations
identified and because the parties did not have the benefit of the