/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220928.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Under Article 28 of the New York Public Health Law ("NY PHL"),
inpatient and outpatient hospitals and freestanding ambulatory
surgery centers ("ASCs") are all categorized as hospitals that may
perform "ambulatory surgery," including outpatient surgery that
cannot "be performed safely in a private physicians' office." In
2007, the New York Assembly adopted NY PHL Section 230-d, which
created new restrictions on physicians who choose to perform
certain surgical procedures in their offices. Physician offices
operate under the physician's medical license.

Further, NY PHL Section 230-d(h) defines "office-based surgery" as
"any surgical or other invasive procedure performed by a licensee
in a location other than a hospital, as such term is defined in
article twenty-eight of this chapter," explicitly distinguishing
office-based surgical procedures from those conducted in an Article
28 facility. Neither New York's Medicaid program, nor the health
plan that covers state employees, nor the program implementing the
State's "no-fault" law pays or prescribes separate facility fees to