/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/221012.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] E-mail: diogu.diogu.law.firm@gmail.com

MADISON SECURITY: Court Denies Bid to Strike Jackson's Class Claims
-------------------------------------------------------------------
In the case, ANTONY JACKSON, Plaintiff v. MADISON SECURITY GROUP,
INC., Defendant, Case No. 21-cv-8721 (JGK) (S.D.N.Y.), Judge John
G. Koeltl of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of
New York denies the Defendant's motion to dismiss and to strike the
class allegations without prejudice.

Mr. Jackson brought this putative class action against Madison for
alleged violations of New York Labor Law Section 191, which
provides that all "manual workers" in New York "shall be paid
weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the
week in which the wages are earned." The Plaintiff alleges
subject-matter jurisdiction under the Class Action Fairness Act of
2005, 28 U.S.C. Section 1332(d) ("CAFA").

In the amended complaint, the Plaintiff alleges that he worked for
Madison as a security guard in New York, that he performed enough