/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/221108.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] [*] Consumer Class Action Suits Target Titanium Dioxide in Products
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Titanium dioxide (TiO2) is a naturally occurring white powder used
to boost colors in a wide range of food and non-food consumer
products, making colors look brighter and more defined. It can also
be used as a white pigment, added to products to increase white
opacity.

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved the use of
TiO2 as a color additive in food, drugs, and cosmetics, including
drugs and cosmetics intended for use around the eyes. 21 C.F.R.
Sections 73.575, 73.1575, 73.2575. In food, TiO2 may be used for
coloring generally, subject to two restrictions: (1) "[t]he
quantity of titanium dioxide [cannot] exceed 1 percent by weight of
the food" and (2) "[i]t may not be used to color foods for which
standards of identity have been promulgated . . . unless added
color is authorized by such standards." 21 C.F.R. Section
73.575(c). For drugs and cosmetics, the amount used must be
consistent with "good manufacturing practice." 21 C.F.R. Sections
73.1575(c), 73.2575(b).

Despite TiO2's green light from the FDA, consumers nevertheless