/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/230116.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] all others similarly situated v. THE BROOKLYN UNION GAS COMPANY
d/b/a NATIONAL GRID, NIAGARA MOHAWK POWER CORPORATION d/b/a
NATIONAL GRID, NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS CORPORATION, LONG
ISLAND POWER AUTHORITY, KEYSPAN GAS EAST CORPORATION d/b/a NATIONAL
GRID, CENTRAL HUDSON GAS & ELECTRIC CORPORATION, and CONSOLIDATED
EDISON COMPANY OF NEW YORK, INC., Case No. 650048/2023 (N.Y. Sup.
Ct., New York Cty., Jan. 4, 2023), is brought against the
Defendants who have engaged in deceptive conduct by collecting and
sending bills containing inaccurate tax-cost surcharges to
ratepayers protected by Section 76 of the New York Public Service
Law.

Section 76 provides that utilities cannot "charge, demand, collect
or receive" from certain religious organizations, mental-health
facilities, and veterans' organizations "a rate greater than the
rates or charges charged, demanded, collected or received from
domestic consumers receiving single-phase service within the same
village, town or municipality." In accordance with Section 76,
qualified ratepayers ("Section 76 ratepayers") may be billed at a
residential rate even though they do not typically meet utility
companies' definitions of a residential or domestic customer and
are generally classified as nonresidential or commercial
customers.