/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/230131.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] attached, or placed, onto an automobile by the alleged wrongdoer."
On this basis, Plaintiff's CIPA claim had to be dismissed. The
Court observed that this result was consistent with concessions
made by Plaintiff's counsel at oral argument, which included that
the device at issue "is a component part of Plaintiff's vehicle
that is not removable by Plaintiff, nor was the Plaintiff able to
obtain his vehicle without [it]."

The Court was also persuaded by Otonomo's argument that, at most,
Otonomo merely received data about the location of vehicles. This
was insufficient under Section 637.7 of CIPA which prohibits the
use of "an electronic tracking device to determine the location or
movement of a person." Cal Penal Code Sec. 637.7(a). This was
because, the Court explained, "[t]he wording of the statute
explicitly prohibits tracking the location or movement of a person,
not a vehicle." In this instance, the complaint was devoid of
allegations that Otonomo obtained personal information of the
drivers of these vehicles. Furthermore, Plaintiff did not allege
that Otonomo received Plaintiff's personal information from
manufacturers, that would possess this information. On this basis
as well Plaintiff's claim independently failed.

Finally, the Court also adopted Otonomo's argument regarding
Paintiff's failure to allege that he did not consent to the device
installed in his car being used to track him. Notably, Section
637.7 is not violated "when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee
of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking
device with respect to that vehicle." Cal. Penal Code Sec.
637.7(b).

In this case, the Complaint did not include an allegation that
Plaintiff did not consent to being tracked by his vehicle's
manufacturer. This was a fundamental deficiency also requiring the
Complaint's dismiss because CIPA Section 637.7 "is not violated if