/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/230131.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Plaintiff asserted that "[b]y secretly tracking the locations of
consumers in their cars, Otonomo has violated and continues to
violate the California Invasion of Privacy Act (‘CIPA'), which
specifically prohibits the use of an "electronic tracking device to
determine the location or movement of a person" without consent."
The Complaint pled a single claim under CIPA for violation of
Section 637.7. Plaintiff sought to represent a putative class
comprised of "[a]ll California residents who own or lease a vehicle
and whose GPS data has been collected by Otonomo".

By way of reference, Section 637.7 provides that:

(a) No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic
tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.

(b) This section shall not apply when the registered owner, lessor,
or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic
tracking device with respect to that vehicle.

(c) This section shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic
tracking device by a law enforcement agency.

(d) As used in this section, "electronic tracking device" means any
device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals
its location or movement by the transmission of electronic
signals.

Cal. Penal Code Sec. 637.7 (West 2022). CIPA is a heavily litigated