/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/230309.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] express written consent.

Plaintiffs have targeted companies that record calls, particularly
those that use voiceprint technology or other biometrics.

The complaints seek statutory damages of $1,000 per violation on
behalf of each member of the proposed classes of California
residents. It remains to be seen whether these high-exposure
complaints can survive a motion to dismiss.

Penal Code Provision
Since the late 1970s, a little-known CIPA provision -- intended to
address lie detector technology -- sat dormant.

The California Penal Code's § 637.3(a) prohibits a person or
entity from using "any system which examines or records in any
manner voice prints or other voice stress patterns of another
person to determine the truth or falsity of statements made by such
person" without express written consent "in advance of the
examination or recordation."

Under this provision, "any person who has been injured by a
violator of this section may bring an action against the violator"
for actual damages or $1,000, whichever is greater.