/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/240108.mbx
[…] the Rockefeller Center Tours on their website in violation of the
New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law Section 25.07(4).
Whenever a visitor selects an admission ticket on the website
https://www.rockefellercenter.com/, she is quoted a fee-less price,
only to be ambushed by a $5.00 "processing fee" at checkout after
clicking through the various screens required to make a purchase --
all while a clock is ticking down for a consumer to complete her
transaction, the lawsuit contends.
The Plaintiff asserts that the Defendants violated New York Arts &
Cultural Affairs Law section 25.07(4) by failing to disclose the
"total cost of a ticket, inclusive of all ancillary fees that must
be paid in order to purchase the ticket" after a ticket is
selected; and by increasing the price of its tickets during the
purchase process. The Defendants' "processing fee" is an "ancillary
fee that must be paid in order to purchase the ticket."
On October 10, 2023, the Plaintiff purchased tickets on the